CanLaw

GUIDE TO CANADIAN

IMMIGRATION

Lawyers Subscribe Here

WARNING

BEWARE OF PHONY CONSULTANTS

Questions about emigrating and settling in Canada?

 

Be very careful about immigration consultants. There are many frauds out there who exploit immigrants and steal their money

THIS SECTION IS BEING UPDATED

COMPLETION TARGET IS Feb 1 2018

If you wish to immigrate to Canada, there are four categories under which you may apply:

 

 

Skilled Worker Class Immigration: Skilled workers are people whose education and work experience will help them find work and make a home for themselves as permanent residents in Canada

Business Class Immigration: Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and are expected to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. The Business Immigration Programs seek to attract people experienced in business to Canada.

Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

 

There are three classes of business immigrants:

Investors

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $800,000 and make an investment of CDN $400,000.

 

Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $ 300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

 

Self-employed persons

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada. They may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

 

Family Class Immigration:

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

 

International Adoption:

Canadian law allows you to adopt a child from another country if you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. To bring your adoptive child to Canada, you must sponsor the child for immigration. You can start sponsoring a child as soon as you decide to adopt or you can wait until after you have found a child and have started the adoption process

Canada Trusts CanLaw

Online since 1996

CanLaw ask a lawyer